Data Protection Legislation provides you with a number of rights in regards to the collection and processing of your personal data. Some of these rights you are always able to exercise, whilst others depend on the reasons why your data has been collected.

Your rights are listed below, categorised into those which are your guaranteed rights (which always apply, whatever the reasons we have collected your data), and your additional rights (which are only applicable in certain circumstances which we have set out below).

Your Guaranteed Rights

The following rights always apply, whatever the reasons we have collected your data.

Right of Access

What does this mean? This is your right to see a copy of the data we hold about you, known as a Subject Access Request.

How do I exercise this right? To make a Subject Access Request, you need to contact us in writing, by either emailing us at data.protection@hud.ac.uk or by writing to us at Data Protection, Vice-Chancellor’s Office, University of Huddersfield, Queensgate, Huddersfield, HD1 3DH. Please make sure that you include your name, address, and details of the personal data you would like to be provided with. Alternatively, you can fill in our Subject Access Request Form and send it to data.protection@hud.ac.uk. Please be as specific as you can, as this helps us deal with your request as quickly as possible.

We will provide a response to your Subject Access Request within one calendar month from the date we receive your request. There may be rare instances where this timescale will be extended. However, if this is the case, we will inform you as soon as possible and let you know the reason why.

Right to Rectification

What does this mean? You have the right to request that we update or amend any inaccurate information that we hold about you.

How do I exercise this right? This depends upon your relationship to the University. Listed below are some of the most common scenarios, along with details of how to rectify your personal data.

Students: You can amend the details that we hold about you by accessing the ‘My Details’ section of your Student Hub account. To rectify any other data held outside of your account, please contact our Archives and Records Office.

Staff: You can amend your details by accessing the My HR portal. To rectify any other data held outside of your account, please contact Human Resources.

Members of Council: Your details can be amended by accessing the members’ portal, or by contacting Tracey Taylor.

Unsubscribe: If you wish to unsubscribe or amend your marketing preferences in relation to materials or emails issued to you by the University, please contact us using the details included on the marketing material you have received. Alternatively, please direct your request to data.protection@hud.ac.uk in the first instance, and we will ensure that your request is dealt with.

If you would like us to rectify any of your personal data which falls outside of the above categories, please email data.protection@hud.ac.uk, making sure that you state which information you want to be corrected and where you think it is held.

Your Other Rights

We can comply with the following rights in certain circumstances, depending on the reasons why we have collected your data, and the circumstances of your request. More information on the collection of your personal data can be found in the applicable Privacy Notice, or in our Retention Schedule.

When are these rights applicable?

We thought it would be useful to provide you with the below table based on the Information Commissioner’s Office guidance, which shows when the below rights are available, dependent upon the reasons why we are processing your data. You can check the legal basis of processing your data in the applicable Privacy Notice, or in our Retention Schedule.

 

Legal basis of processing your data

Right to erasure

Right to portability

Right to object

Consent

x

(but right to withdraw consent)

Contract

x

Legal obligation

x

x

x

Vital interests

x

x

Public task

x

x

Legitimate interests

x


Right to Object

What does this mean? You have the right to object to us continuing to use your personal data where we have collected it for a public task or legitimate interest, if you feel there is good reason, or if you wish to withdraw your consent where this was previously given.

How do I exercise this right? If you wish to make such a request, please fill out our Objection form and email it to data.protection@hud.ac.uk. In making our decision on whether we are able to comply, we will consider the reasons for your objection and the reasons why we are processing your data. We will write to you to confirm whether we will comply or provide the reason why we cannot comply.

Right to Data Portability

What does this mean? Where we have collected data which is necessary to perform a contract, you have the right to receive a copy of your information that we hold, and transfer this data in a compatible format (for example, in a PDF or CSV file).

How do I exercise this right? If you wish to make such a request, please contact data.protection@hud.ac.uk. In your request, you should provide us with sufficient information to identify your contract (for example, if you are a student, please provide your student number).

Right to Erasure (‘Right to be forgotten’)

What does this mean? This is the right to have your personal data deleted. This right only applies where we no longer require your data for contract purposes, we have relied on your consent to process your data and you are now withdrawing this consent, or you believe that your objection outweighs our interests. You can also ask us to restrict processing of your data.

How do I exercise this right? Please fill out our Erasure request form and email it to data.protection@hud.ac.uk. In making our decision on whether we are able to comply, we will consider the reasons for your request, the reasons why we are holding your data, and whether we may require this data in the future, for example, if there were an ongoing dispute or if a future dispute was likely.

In what circumstances would you refuse a request?

We will review any request you make fairly, and try to comply with your wishes where this is practical, however, we reserve the right to refuse your request, and may do so in the following circumstances:

  • If your request is excessive;
  • If you are involved in an ongoing claim, investigation or prosecution;
  • If the data in question is being processed for reasons in the public interest, such as scientific research, statistical, or archiving purposes;
  • If our reasons for processing your data outweigh your objections

What are the timescales?

We have one calendar month to either action your request or explain our reasons why we are unable to comply. The month timescale will start once we have verified your identity and have the sufficient information to process your request.

What should I do if I am unsatisfied with the response?

If you wish to appeal the response we have made in relation to a request you have made, please see the relevant Complaints Policy (dependent upon your relationship with the University), which are available on our website.

If you remain unsatisfied having exhausted our Complaints Policy, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)